Teams


Various EERI members and teams gathered at the physical earthquake clearinghouse each day to participate and coordinate reconnaissance activities. The list below shows the names and affiliations of over 100 experts who participated in clearinghouse activities.

Clearinghouse Operations

  • Anne Rosinski, CGS
  • Jay Berger, EERI
  • Marjorie Greene, EERI
  • Heidi Tremayne, EERI
  • Maggie Ortiz, EERI
  • My Davidson, EERI
  • Alex Julius, EERI
  • Eddie Vega, EERI
  • Erik McAdams, EERI
  • Luke Blair, USGS

Geosciences

  • Donald Wells, AMEC
  • Cindy Pridmore, CGS
  • Gorson Selz, CGS
  • Jennifer Thornburg, CGS
  • Jeremy Lancaster, CGS
  • Ron Rubin, CGS
  • Tim Dawson, CGS
  • Tim McCrink, CGS
  • Heidi Stenner, EERI
  • Betsy Mathieson, EERI/Exponent
  • Bill McCormick, Kleinfelder
  • John Wesling, OMR/DOC
  • Keith Kelson, USACE
  • Alexandra Pickering, USGS
  • Ben Brooks, USGS
  • David Schwartz, USGS
  • Dom Pont, USGS
  • Jack Boatwright, USGS
  • Jim Lienkaemper, USGS
  • Ken Hudnut, USGS
  • Mike Bennett, USGS
  • Nikita Avdievitch, USGS
  • Steve DeLang, USGS
  • Tom Holzer, USGS
  • Cooper Brossy, Fugro
  • David Trench, Fugro
  • Mike Buga, Fugro

Geotechnical

  • Jon Bray, GEER
  • Julien Cohen-Waeber, GEER
  • Roberto Lugue, GEER
  • Zee Beyzaei, GEER
  • Michelle Shriro, GEER/GEI Consultants
  • Zia Zafir, Kleinfelder
  • Mike Jewett, Miller Pacific Co
  • Ben Mason, OSU

Government

  • Dana Brechwald, EERI/ABAG
  • Danielle Meiler, EERI/ABAG
  • Michael Germeraan, EERI/ABAG
  • Michael Hornick, FEMA
  • Wendy Phillips, FEMA

Insurance

  • Sheri Aguirre, CEA

Lifelines

  • Karl Miersemann, Ebaa Iron
  • Jon Freedman, PG&E
  • Charles Scawthorn, UC Berkeley/SPA

Nonstructural

  • Glen Granholm, EERI

Risk Analysis

  • Pooya Sarabandi, RMS

Structures

  • Janiele Maffei, CEA/EERI
  • Fred Turner, CSSC
  • Robert Anderson, CSSC
  • Shane Gross, Degenkolb
  • Bill Tremayne, EERI
  • Jay Lin, EERI
  • Abe Lynn, EERI/Cal Poly
  • Alessio Vallero, EERI/PEER
  • Chiara Mariagiuya Tribulato, EERI/PEER
  • Marzia Malavisi, EERI/PEER
  • Marko Schotanus, EERI/SEAOC
  • Adam Azofeifa, Holmes Culley
  • Jonas Houston, Holmes Culley
  • Karl Telleen, Maffei Structural Engineering
  • Veronica Crothers, Maffei Structural Engineering
  • Andre Barbosa, OSU
  • Mark R. Pierepiekarz, SEAOC EERI WA
  • Jeff Kovach, SEAOC PDPOC EPEP
  • Adiruddha Joshi, SFSU
  • Ramin Barghi, SFSU
  • Dave McCormick, SGH
  • Gary Mochizuki, Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Louay Shamroukh, Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Mike Wright, Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Steve Pryor, Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Tim Stauffer, Simpson Strong-Tie
  • Erica Fischer, SLC
  • Connor Genta, Stanford/EERI
  • Jonathan Lund, Stanford/EERI
  • Brian Olson, Tipping Mar
  • Badri Prasad, TTG
  • Bruce Kutter, UC Davis
  • Cynthia Perry, BFP Engineers

Structures & Business Continuity

  • Andy Thompson, Arup
  • Candice Avanes, Arup
  • Ibbi Almufti, Arup
  • Lauren Biscombre, Arup
  • Mike Mieler, EERI
  • Petros Keshishian, EERI/RMS
  • Andy Yiu, Partner ESI/EERI
  • Joshua Marrow, Partner ESI/EERI

Transportation

  • Carlos Gutierrez, Caltrans
  • Gerald Kracher, Caltrans
  • Herby Lissade, Caltrans
  • John Schmidt, Caltrans
  • Mark Yashinsky, Caltrans
  • Neil Hayes, Caltrans
  • Reue Garcia, Caltrans
  • Tim Shaw, Caltrans
  • Majid Sarraf, TTG